EHW 2020 Registration

Please find the registration details and schedule for the 2020 workshop on this page.

Due to the exceptional circumstances of the pandemic, the third annual workshop on the theme Transformations will take place in virtual form on 7 and 8 September 2020. We are excited to have participants from institutions in Latin America, North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, and the UK.

Although the virtual venue allows the workshop an unprecedented global reach, we would nonetheless like to cultivate an intimate conversation setting in which engagement and discussions can evolve over the two days. To give audio-impaired participants access to the meeting, we plan to live-transcribe all sessions using Otter.ai. We encourage participants to include their preferred pronouns in their online username. We would like registered participants to partake in the entirety of the two-day workshop as much as possible. To this end we offer registration for the whole workshop to one hundred participants. To register for the entire workshop, please click here. Successfully registered participants will receive a full programme with links to the workshop sessions and the keynote lecture in the week before the event. Our keynote lecture is by Dr Christienna D. Fryar and will take place after the first day’s parallel sessions on 7 September at 17:00 BST.  

Earlier this summer, Richard Grove sadly passed away. We will commemorate his life and work in a special session. Richard Grove was the the author of Green Imperialism: Colonial Expansion, Tropical Island Edens and the Origins of Environmentalism, 1600-1860, a classic in global environmental history, and mentor to countless students of environmental history here in the UK and around the world, including some of the participants of this year’s workshop. We will hear reflections by Rohan D’Souza (Kyoto University), Deepak Kumar (Jawaharlal Nehru University); and Mahesh Rangarajan (Ashoka University). This will take place at the start of our second day on 8 September at 12:00 BST. To register only for the remembrance, please click here. There will be no cap on registration for this event.

Quick Guide to Registration Links:

Schedule

Monday 7 September

12:30-13:00 Welcome Session

13:00-14:30 Parallel Sessions

Session 2A: Historical Writing, Sources and Methods

The Historian in Forensic Landscapes by Elizabeth Haines (University of Bristol),

Fascist Colonial Ecologies: An Environmental History of Italian Colonialism in North Africa (1922-1943) by Roberta Biasillo (Rachel Carson Center, Munich)

Dead Mines, Ruderal Lives, and More-Than-Human Ecologies: Toxicity and Post-Industrial Assemblages in Wallonia, Belgium by Daniele Valisena (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Session 2B: Colonial Transformations

The Infrastructure of Water: City, Countryside and Colonial Urbanism by Aditya Ramesh (University of Manchester)

Animalizing Appalachia by Corey Wrenn (University of Kent)

Past(e)urising the Frontier: the Animal Economies of British Settler-Colonialism in South Africa and the Colonial Bacteriological Institute at Grahamstown (1891-1905) by Tarquin Holmes (London School of Economics)

14:30-15:00 Break

15:00-16:30 Parallel Sessions

Session 3A: Insecticides and ‘Silent Spring’

Slow, Mediated and Uneven: Rewriting the History of Pesticide Use in British Farming by Sabine Clarke (University of York) and Tom Lean (University of York)

The Inception and Transformation of the Environmental Movement: The Influence of Rachel Carson and Silent Spring by Catherine Price (University of East Anglia)

Plastic Grass, Silent Spring, and the Persistent Materiality of Self by Jessica van Horssen (Leeds Beckett University)

Session 3B: Competing Environmental Knowledge

Ecological Change on California’s Mono Trail by Scott Morris (University of Utah)

Against Productivity: Afro-Guyanese Self-Determination through Collective Land Purchase, 1834–1856 by Catie Peters (Harvard University)

Transforming Peasant Politics into Environmental Politics: The CSUTCB in Bolivia 1970-1985 by Olivia Arigho-Stiles (University of Essex) [Cancelled]

16:30-17:00 Break

17:00-18:30 Keynote Lecture by Christienna D. Fryar

End of Day One

Tuesday 8 September

12:00-12:45 Commemorating Richard H. Grove

With reflections by Rohan D’Souza (Kyoto University), Deepak Kumar (Jawaharlal Nehru University), and Mahesh Rangarajan (Ashoka University)

12:45-13:00 Break

13:00-14:00 Parallel Sessions

Session 6A: Urban and Rural Landscapes

Back-to-the-land as Environmental Sentiment: 20th-Century Moves Toward Smallholding in Australia by Rachel Goldlust (La Trobe University)

Fields into Factories: The Shifting of Urban/Rural Boundaries by the Expansion of Britain’s Second World War Military-Industrial Capacity by Gary Willis (University of Bristol)

Session 6B: Postwar Transformations

From Isolation to Touristification: Tourism and the Environment in Cinque Terre by Elisa Tizzoni (University of Pisa)

The Construction of Air Pollution in Bogotá (Colombia) in the 20th Century by Mauricio Alberto Ángel (National University of Colombia)

14:00-14:30 Break

14:30-16:00 Parallel Sessions

Session 7A: Wetlands

Digging the Common: Common of Turbary in Early Modern Lancashire, 1650-1750 by Nye Merrill-Glover (University of Manchester)

Fishers and Eels: Oral History, Disappearing Livelihoods, and Endangered Species in an Age of Extinction by Seth Gustafson (University College London)

Fábricas de agua: Water Infrastructures, Landscape Transformation and Changing Urban-Páramo Relations in the Bogotá region, Colombia by Hanne Cottyn (University of York), Santiago Martinez Medina (The Alexander von Humboldt Biological Resources Research Institute, Bogotá), Ana Maria Garrido Corredor (The Alexander von Humboldt Biological Resources Research Institute, Bogotá), and Joshua Kirshner (University of York)

Session 7B: Animals

Science, Nature, and More-than-human Settler Colonialism in Tierra del Fuego by Mara Dicenta (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Edmund Selous’s Queer Birds and the Transmutation of the Sexes in Edwardian Ethology by RossBrooks (Oxford Brookes University)

Friend and Foe: Enslaved People and Dogs in the Works Project Administration Oral Histories by Victoria Shea (University of Liverpool)

16:00-16:30 Break

16:30-18:00 Parallel Sessions

Session 8A: Representation and Aesthetics

Still Out There: The Unique Legacy of Post-war British Public Art by Alina Congreve

The Transformation of Serra in Medieval Sources: from the Flying Fish into a Sea Monster by Polina Ignatova (Lancaster University)

Fossils in Landscapes: The Recreation of Past Environments in Nineteenth-Century Geological Writings by Victor Monnin (University of Strasbourg)

Session 8B: Development

Visions of Empire: Landscape transformation and the moral logic of plantation management in early 20th-Century Tobago by Lowell Woodcock (Sussex Centre for World Environmental History) [Cancelled]

Dams, Wind and Hydrocarbons in the Energy politics in Greece from 1950-2020 by Stathis Arapostathis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Hubris: Manaus and the Urbanization of Amazonia since the Brazilian Military Dictatorship by Adrián Lerner Patrón (Princeton University)

18:00-18:15 Farewell Session

End of Workshop